Privacy Policy

It's Time To Get Clear About Personal Data, (GDPR)

Your personal data is unique to you and we've always been careful to protect your information. But it makes sense that you should have control over it too.

That's why a new law is coming on 25th May 2018 which will give you more clarity over how your personal information is managed. It's called General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and it will replace the existing Data Protection Act.

The new rules mean we, like other business in the UK, will be making sure that we're even clearer about how we handle your data.

What do I need to Know?

We've created a new and clearer fair processing notice which explains how we use your personal information. Please read the summary we've included below. These changes will come into effect before 25th May 2018.

Fair Processing Notice Summary

Giving you a clear view on how we use your personal data and who we are.

Our Group of Companies trades as Armstrong Reiver LLP / Border Barrier Systems Ltd / Border Show Services Group Ltd. Our Fair Processing Notice explains your privacy rights and how we gather, use and share information about you. If you wanted to get in touch we can be reached by email at info@bordergroupltd.com

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and retract the personal information we use. In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the data protection regulator. Find out the best way to get in touch with us at info@bordergroupltd.com

In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we collect personal information in a number of ways, for example from third credit reference agencies and from looking at how you used other products and services we offer. Sometimes for your safety and for legal reasons we collect personal information by recording and monitoring calls and from CCTV. We also record calls for training and quality control.

We use your personal information including credit checks to provide you with products and services, to comply with the law and legal rights including debt recovery and to improve and market our products and services. Sometimes we use automated processes to make decisions about you and to profile you. Sometimes we need to use personal information such as medical details to make available products you have requested and to give you the best service.

We need some personal information before we can provide our products and services to you, for example to allow us to check your identity. In some cases, we won't be able to provide products and services to you if we don't have all the personal information we need.

We share personal information with our suppliers and other third parties where needed to provide you with the best products and service. We keep your personal information securely for as long as we need to for the purposes described above and below.

Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

We want the best for our customers and sometimes we work with other companies to offer you the best products and services. With your consent, we or our partners will contact you to let you know about products or service from our partners where we think that will save money or make your life easier.

Use of personal information:

We will share information about you with other members of the Group. The following sections explain in more detail how and for what purposes the Group will use your personal information.

Personal information about you will not be collected by us unless you give us this voluntarily in order to process a specific request or unless you consent to the use of cookies. We will use that data only to fulfil that specific request or as specified in our cookie policy (see below for further information).

If you register for our internet banking services, any details you provide will be stored for use on future visits, as we do not want you to give us any information more than once. The details you give us may be combined with information about your use of the Site or any other website operated by or on behalf of the Group and information from other of our records in order to provide you with the online products and services you request. We will treat you as having consented to our using your personal data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

We currently may hold personal and financial information about you and may obtain or receive such information about you in the future. The information we process about you will be obtained from various sources including:

Directly from you;

  • From your dealings with any member of the Group including from the transactions and operation of your accounts and services;
  • From other organisations including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.
  • From persons who know you are linked in the context of a particular product or service.

For our internal operational reasons, we may link information concerning your accounts with us to information concerning other products and services we provide to you. We may also link your information to that of other individuals with whom you are financially associated. Such information may also include sensitive personal data, such as information relating to your health, or criminal convictions or proceedings. However, we only hold or process such data where you have provided consent and we need the data for the purposes of the product or services we provide to you or it is in our normal course of business to do so; for example,

We will use your information:

  • To operate and administer the products and services we provide to you;
  • To assess the suitability of our products and services for you;
  • To analyse the operation of your account and services and your purchasing preferences;
  • To make credit decisions about you which may involve credit scoring;
  • To develop, improve and market our products and services generally;
  • For the prevention of fraud and money laundering;
  • For market and product analysis purposes; and
  • For debt recovery purposes.

We may also use your information for system testing purposes.

Where a third party has introduced your custom to the Group we may pass back to the introducer necessary information to enable administration of any payment or settlement.

In the provision to you of products and services involving insurance we are required to pass your details to insurers. Information you provide in connection with any claims made under the insurance may be recorded on to a register of claims through which insurers share information to prevent fraudulent claims. A list of participants and the register operator is available from the insurers.

We use a process known as credit scoring and may use other automated decision making processes to assist in the assessment of applications and to make other decisions during your relationship with us. We will tell you the reason for any decision that we make, if you request us to do so. You have the right to ask us to review such decisions manually.

Telephone calls to the numbers detailed on this Site may be recorded or monitored. This is for your security and with the aim of improving service and for staff training.

Our Fair Processing Notice

Your personal data is unique to you and we've always been careful to protect your information. A new law is coming in on the 25 May 2018 which will give you more clarity over how your personal information is managed. It's called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you can read more about on Google.

As part of GDPR we are updating our Use of Personal Information statements and have created a new and clearer Fair Processing Notice. This explains how we use your personal data, describes the categories of personal data we process and for what purposes. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR.

Accessing your information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "act"), you have the right to request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. To request a copy of some or all of your personal information which we hold please write to us at Border Group, Alstonby Grange, Westlinton, Carlisle, CA6 6AF.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information which you think is inaccurate. Please inform us of circumstances which change the personal information which we hold.

Confidentiality

We will treat all your information as confidential and will not give your information to anyone except where:

  • We are permitted to do so by law;
  • We are permitted under this Privacy Policy;
  • We have a public duty to disclose the information;
  • We need to do so to comply with the requirements, codes or recommendations of any of our regulators;
  • We have your consent (which is not necessarily required to be in writing);
  • It is needed by our agents, advisers or others involved in running accounts and services for you or collecting what you owe to us or our Group companies;
  • It is needed by subcontractors to help us manage your records;
  • It is required by us or others to investigate or prevent crime;
  • It is necessary for the performance of any product or service that we provide to you; or
  • We have transferred any of our rights or obligations to another party.

Fraud prevention agencies

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
  • Recovering debt;
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance; or
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees.

We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Marketing

We may, where it is in accordance with our record of your marketing preferences, contact you by post, phone, fax, e-mail, SMS text, internet banking, or other reasonable means to inform you about products and services supplied by ourselves or selected third parties that we consider may be of interest to you. We will not pass your information to anyone outside our Group for their own marketing purposes without your consent. You can inform us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from the Group.

Sale or transfer

If we or any other company in our Group wishes to sell or transfer all or part of its business and assets or any associated rights of interest, or to acquire a business or enter into a merger, we may require to disclose your personal data and confidential information to any potential buyer, transferee, merger partner or seller and its advisers and any other persons we may reasonably decide requires to see such information. We will ensure that your information is processed only in accordance with our instructions and under strict obligations of confidentiality. If the sale or transfer is completed the buyer, transferee, or merger partner may continue to use, process and disclose your information subject to the same provisions set out here.

Email addresses

We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email addresses just as securely as other personal information. Your details will not be passed to any organisation outside the Group for marketing purposes without your consent.

We may use email in response to enquiries you make about our services or service issues.

We will NEVER contact customers via email asking to supply any confidential information, telephone or internet banking login details.

Provision of services and transfer of information

From time to time we will engage service providers, agents and subcontractors to provide services. They will have access to, and will process, your information on our behalf to provide such services.

From time to time we may transfer to and store your information in a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Your personal data may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data to us you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. In such circumstances, we will ensure that your information is processed in accordance with the relevant UK data protection legislation and in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

How we protect your data

When you register details with us we use a secure server.

Our general email enquiry forms are not sent via an encrypted channel and for this reason we ask that you do not include confidential information when using them (such as bank account details).

Information online, we will use all reasonable endeavours to protect user information off-line. However, any personal details or other information entered onto or submitted through the Site or by email to us is entered or transmitted at the user's risk and we shall not be liable for any such information being intercepted or accessed by any third party without our knowledge.

Use of cookies

We may work with third parties to research certain usage and activities on our Site on our behalf. No personal information about you is shared except to the extent it is required to be used by a third party or parties for providing such research, and in the course of conducting this research we, and/or these third parties may place a unique "cookie" on your browser.

A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disc and helps us understand and track your use of the Site and where it can improve the information and services provided. We use cookies solely to gather information on IP addresses, to analyse trends, administer the Site, track users' movements on the Site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to other personally identifiable information and will not be used to deliver targeted marketing messages. For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your internet browser. Please note that you may not be able to use or access certain parts of the Site or online services if you block the use of cookies.

Changes

As a result of improvements we make to our services, amendments to laws or regulation or developments in the technology or processes we use, we may change the information we hold about you and/or the way in which or the purposes for which we process such information. Where we require your consent to such change we will notify you of the change. However, unless you inform us otherwise, we will deem your continued receipt of products and services to which the change relates to constitute your consent to the relevant change.

Queries

If you would like any further information on the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights under it, you can also contact The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or visit www.ico.org.uk.

This Privacy Policy supplements, but does not supersede, the terms of (i) the Rules of Use of this Site and (ii) any data protection notice that has previously been provided to you by a member of the Group.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and you can do so by contacting us. Please note that telephone calls using the telephone numbers provided on this Site and email correspondence using the email addresses accessible through, this Site may be recorded or monitored. By using such communication methods, you are accepting and consenting to the recording or monitoring of the same.

Cookies are used on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies. Read more about our cookie policy.
You can also view our privacy policy for information on how we use and protect your data.

Copyright © 2018 Grandstands For Hire. Website by Web Industry